Former Super Eagles number one goalkeeper, Carl Ikeme, will join Nigeria’s national team backroom staff as goalkeeper trainer for Gernot Rohr.

Ikeme retired early from football, in July, following protracted battle with acute leukemia.

At age 32, the former Wolverhampton Wanderers goalie will help Rohr search for and develop new shot stoppers, the German manager quipped.

“I have already discussed with the NFF about having him with us as part of the backroom staff and it is something that they have really considered,” Rohr said.

“It is important to have a good plan for him after football. We are monitoring some young goalkeepers who will be useful for the team in future.

“We trust his judgement because he knows the quality we want and hopefully, we will get to see these young goalkeepers take over from the present ones in future.”

Ikeme’s role with the Super Eagles begins after the AFCON 2019 qualifier against Seychelles.

Rohr released th2 24-man list to face Seychelles on September 8, during the week.

Captain, John Obi Mikel has been left-out due to injury. Eighteen Russia 2018 World Cup players were recalled while some received their first ever national call-ups.

GOALKEEPERS
Francis Uzoho (Deportivo La Coruna, Spain)
Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Enyimba)
Daniel Akpeyi (Chippa United, South Africa)

DEFENDERS
William Troost-Ekong (Udinese, Italy)
Leon Balogun (Brighton, England)
Chidozie Awaziem (Porto, Portugal)
Bryan Idowu (Lokomotiv Moscow, Russia)
Ola Aina (Torino, Italy)
Jamilu Colllins (SC Paderborn 07, Germany) – First call-up
Semi Ajayi (Rotherham, England) – First call-up
Kenneth Omeruo (CD Leganes, Spain)

CENTRES
Wilfred Ndidi (Leicester City, England)
Ogenyi Onazi (Trabzonspor, Turkey)
Joel Obi (Chievo, Italy)
John Ogu (Hapoel Be’er Sheva, Isreal)
Oghenekaro Etebo (Stoke City, England)
Kelechi Nwakali (Porto B, Portugal)

FORWARDS 
Ahmed Musa (Al-Nassr, Saudi Arabia)
Odion Ighalo (Changchun Yatai, China)
Simeon Nwankwo (Crotone, Italy)
Alex Iwobi (Arsenal, England)
Henry Onyekuru (Galatasaray, Turkey)
Samuel Kalu (Bordeaux, France) – First call-up
Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England)

Standby:
Uche Agbo (Standard Liege, Belgium)
Stephen Eze (Lokomotiv Plovdiv, Bulgaria)
Musa Muhammed (HNK Gorica, Croatia)
Blessing Eleke (FC Luzern, Switzerland)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here